Joybuy Insights

Gaming Monitor Buying Guide: How to Avoid Costly Mistakes

The search for a new gaming monitor can quickly become overwhelming. Manufacturers advertise with a flood of technical jargon and impressive numbers, but not every specification delivers on its promise. Many buyers invest in features they either don't need or that don't deliver the advertised performance in practice. This guide will help you understand the crucial criteria and avoid marketing traps, so you can find a PC monitor that truly fits your needs.

The 3 Most Common Traps When Buying a Monitor

Before we dive into the important parameters, let's shed light on the most common marketing pitfalls that often lead to disappointment.

1. The "Response Time" Trick: MPRT vs. GtG

Many manufacturers prominently advertise a response time of "1ms MPRT" (Moving Picture Response Time). However, this value is achieved through techniques like black frame insertion, which can reduce motion blur but often leads to lower brightness and noticeable flicker. The more relevant and honest metric is the GtG (Gray-to-Gray) response time, which measures the actual pixel transition. A monitor with 1ms GtG is generally more responsive than a model with 1ms MPRT and 4ms GtG.

2. Misleading HDR: "HDR Ready" Isn't True HDR

The term HDR (High Dynamic Range) promises more brilliant colours and higher contrasts. Yet, many monitors marketed simply as "HDR Ready" or "HDR10 compatible" lack the necessary peak brightness or local dimming technology for a true HDR experience. Look for an official VESA DisplayHDR certification (e.g., DisplayHDR 400, DisplayHDR 600, or DisplayHDR 1000). These standards guarantee a minimum level of performance for brightness and contrast.

3. The Resolution Compromise: 4K Isn't Always the Solution

A 4K monitor offers impressive image sharpness but also requires an extremely powerful and expensive graphics card to display modern games smoothly at high frame rates. For many gamers, a WQHD monitor (2560 x 1440 pixels) represents the ideal compromise between image sharpness and achievable performance, especially for screen sizes around 27 inches.

What Really Matters: The Core Parameters Explained

Focus on the following three technical features in your selection process to make an informed decision.

Resolution and Screen Size

Pixel density, the ratio of resolution to screen size, determines image sharpness.

  • Full HD (1920 x 1080): A solid choice for monitors up to 24 inches and for esports players aiming for maximum frame rates.
  • WQHD (2560 x 1440): The current "sweet spot" for gaming. Ideal for 27-inch monitors, it offers a noticeable gain in sharpness over Full HD without overwhelming the graphics card.
  • 4K / UHD (3840 x 2160): Recommended for monitors 28 inches and larger, and for users who also create content or consume high-resolution media in addition to gaming. Keep the high hardware requirements in mind.

Refresh Rate (Hertz)

The refresh rate indicates how many frames per second the monitor can display. A higher frequency results in a smoother and more responsive perception of motion.

  • 100-144Hz: The standard for fluid gaming. The jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is clearly noticeable and a major advantage in fast-paced games.
  • 165-240Hz: Primarily relevant for competitive players in esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant, where every millisecond counts.
  • Over 240Hz: For professional esports enthusiasts who need the absolute maximum in motion clarity.

A monitor for PS5 or Xbox Series X should support at least 120Hz and have an HDMI 2.1 port to leverage the full potential of the consoles.

Panel Technology

The panel is the heart of the monitor and is a key determinant of image quality.

  • IPS Panel (In-Plane Switching): Known for its high colour accuracy and wide viewing angles. An excellent choice for gamers who also value photo editing and media consumption.
  • VA Panel (Vertical Alignment): Offers the highest contrast ratios and thus deeper blacks. Ideal for games in dark environments. Modern VA panels have also significantly improved their response times.
  • Mini LED: An advanced backlight technology that uses hundreds or thousands of tiny LEDs. This allows for precise local dimming, resulting in excellent contrast and high peak HDR brightness—a combination of the advantages of IPS and VA panels.

Top Picks for Different Users

Here are some models tailored to specific user profiles that take the aforementioned criteria into account.

SUITABLE FOR: BUDGET-CONSCIOUS ALL-ROUNDERS
MSI PRO MP245PG 23.8" Full HD Business Monitor

MSI PRO MP245PG 23.8" Full HD Business Monitor

Why this model fits: It provides a solid foundation for casual gaming and home office use. The 100Hz refresh rate is a noticeable upgrade from 60Hz, and the IPS panel ensures good colours and viewing angle stability without breaking the bank.

How It Avoids the Trap

This model doesn't make exaggerated claims. It delivers honest performance with 100Hz and a solid IPS panel, rather than advertising with misleading HDR or response time specs.

Key Advantage

The fully ergonomic stand (height-adjustable, tilt, swivel, and pivot) is a clear bonus for comfort and healthy posture in this price range.

SUITABLE FOR: COMPETITIVE ESPORTS PLAYERS
AOC Gaming U27G4XM 27" 4K UHD MiniLED Monitor, 320Hz

AOC Gaming U27G4XM 27" 4K UHD MiniLED Monitor, 320Hz

Why this model fits: For this user, speed and responsiveness are what count. The extremely high 320Hz refresh rate and fast 1ms GtG response time minimise motion blur and input lag, providing a tangible advantage in competitive matches.

How It Avoids the Trap

This model avoids the "fake HDR" trap by offering a VESA DisplayHDR 1000 certification with 1,152 local dimming zones. It delivers verifiably high performance instead of just advertising with empty buzzwords.

Key Advantage

The combination of 4K resolution, a 320Hz refresh rate, and Mini-LED technology in one device is exceptional, offering both extreme speed and visual brilliance.

SUITABLE FOR: IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE SEEKERS
TCL 34R83Q 34 Inch WQHD Mini-LED 1500R Curved Gaming Monitor

TCL 34R83Q 34 Inch WQHD Mini-LED 1500R Curved Gaming Monitor

Why this model fits: This user is looking for a cinematic, immersive experience. The 21:9 ultrawide format of the curved monitor, the high-contrast Mini-LED technology, and the VESA DisplayHDR 1400 certification create impressive visual depth for story-driven games and movies.

How It Avoids the Trap

With DisplayHDR 1400 and 1,152 dimming zones, this model delivers verifiable top-tier performance that goes far beyond vague HDR promises. The USB-C monitor with 90W Power Delivery also offers practical added value.

Key Advantage

Outstanding HDR performance with a peak brightness of up to 1600 nits and an immersive 21:9 curved format for a captivating viewing experience.

Looking for More Options?

We have compiled a complete, up-to-date list of products that fully meet these strict selection criteria.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Do I need a curved monitor for gaming? A curved monitor is a matter of personal preference. It can enhance immersion, especially with ultrawide (21:9) models, as the peripheral field of view is better filled. However, for competitive esports titles, many players prefer flat screens as they ensure a geometrically undistorted image.

What's the difference between G-Sync and FreeSync? Both are adaptive sync technologies that prevent "screen tearing" by synchronising the monitor's refresh rate with the graphics card's frame rate. G-Sync is NVIDIA's proprietary technology, while FreeSync is an open standard from AMD. Many modern monitors are "G-Sync Compatible," meaning they are based on the FreeSync standard but also work smoothly with NVIDIA graphics cards.

How many Hertz does the PS5 support? The PlayStation 5 supports video output up to 120Hz at 1080p and 4K resolution. To use this feature, you need a monitor with a refresh rate of at least 120Hz. To display 4K at 120Hz, a monitor with an HDMI 2.1 port is absolutely necessary.