Joybuy Insights

Buying a Gaming Monitor: How to Compare Resolution, Hertz and Panel Properly

A gaming monitor needs more than just a high refresh rate. What really matters is whether the resolution, ports, panel technology and synchronisation are compatible with your PC or console. With a 27-inch gaming monitor in particular, technical differences have a noticeable impact on sharpness, motion clarity and everyday usability.

Many deals boast “1 ms”, HDR or extremely high hertz figures. However, these specifications are only meaningful when considered alongside other features. The Joybuy Product Recommendation Officer selection objectively assesses the key characteristics and highlights which models suit different usage scenarios.

Common Buying Mistakes with Gaming Monitors

1. “1 ms” isn’t always the same thing

The 1 ms figure can refer to MPRT or GtG. MPRT is often achieved with motion blur reduction enabled, which depending on the implementation can affect brightness or limit the use of Adaptive Sync. GtG, on the other hand, describes the switching time between colour levels. Neither value should be looked at in isolation.

Also pay attention to independent information about the actual supported refresh rate and the ports used. A 1 ms monitor with HDMI 1.4, for example, may be more limited at high resolutions and frame rates than a model with HDMI 2.1 or DisplayPort 1.4.

2. High hertz figures need suitable hardware

A 144 Hz monitor, 165 Hz monitor, 180 Hz monitor or 240 Hz monitor can display motion more smoothly than a 60 Hz model. However, your graphics card must deliver enough frames per second in the game in question. At 4K resolution, the required graphics power is significantly higher than at Full HD.

Some models offer a dual mode: for example, 4K at 160 Hz or Full HD at 320 Hz. This can be useful for users who want to switch between detailed visuals and particularly high frame rates. Check before buying whether this function is actually available via the port you intend to use.

3. HDR logos don’t replace a full picture assessment

HDR gaming monitor isn’t the same as HDR gaming monitor. Certifications such as VESA DisplayHDR 400, DisplayHDR 600 or DisplayHDR True Black 400 provide indicators of brightness and image quality. The perceived quality also depends on contrast, dimming technology, colour gamut coverage and the HDR support of the game itself.

With OLED displays, deep black levels come from the self-emissive pixels. Mini-LED monitors, on the other hand, use many separately controllable backlight zones. Depending on the image content, bright objects on a dark background can be surrounded by visible halos. This potential blooming effect should factor into your decision.

The Most Important Technical Criteria

Resolution and Screen Size

At 27 inches, Full HD offers a relatively low pixel density. Text and fine details can appear less sharp, while the lower resolution puts less strain on your graphics card. A QHD gaming monitor with 2560 × 1440 pixels shows more detail on this diagonal and is versatile for gaming, streaming and office work.

A 4K gaming monitor with 3840 × 2160 pixels delivers even finer contours. However, you’ll need a powerful graphics card for high frame rates. With consoles, check whether 4K, 120 Hz and VRR are all supported together.

Panel Technology

  • IPS gaming monitor: Typically offers wide viewing angles and nuanced colour reproduction. Suitable for mixed use including gaming, office work and media.
  • VA gaming monitor: Usually provides high static contrast and darker image areas. A curved surface can help with viewing distance on some desks.
  • OLED gaming monitor: Very fast pixel switching and pixel-level black levels. Static elements shouldn’t be displayed permanently; be aware of any panel care features available.
  • Mini-LED monitor: An LCD panel with zone-controlled backlighting. The number of dimming zones and the HDR certification are more meaningful than the name alone.

Synchronisation, Ports and Ergonomics

Adaptive Sync, AMD FreeSync and G-SYNC Compatible synchronise the image output of your monitor and graphics card within a supported frequency range. Check whether the function is available via DisplayPort, HDMI or USB-C, and whether your graphics card is compatible.

For current consoles, HDMI 2.1, HDMI VRR and ALLM are relevant. At your desk, DisplayPort, USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode, a USB hub or KVM function make switching between multiple devices easier.

A height-adjustable monitor with tilt, swivel and pivot functions can be better adapted to your seating position and desk height. VESA 100 × 100 mm expands the possibilities for monitor arms and wall mounts.

Our Selection by User Profile

Suitable for: Budget-Conscious Beginners
ASUS Eye Care VY279HGR 27-inch Full HD Monitor

ASUS Eye Care VY279HGR – 27-inch Full HD Monitor

Why this product fits the profile: According to ASUS product specifications, this model combines a 27-inch IPS panel with Full HD, 120 Hz and Adaptive Sync. That’s a sensible specification for occasional gaming, older PCs and home office use.

How this product avoids the trap

The resolution and frame rate are clearly stated. Buyers aren’t paying for high 4K performance that their existing hardware may not be able to use.

Key Benefit & Strengths

IPS panel, 120 Hz, 1 ms MPRT according to product data, plus HDMI and VGA ports.

Suitable for: Quality-Focused Buyers
MSI MAG 272QPWDE QD-OLED X28 Gaming Monitor

MSI MAG 272QPWDE QD-OLED X28 Gaming Monitor

Why this product fits the profile: According to MSI product specifications, this 27-inch QHD OLED monitor offers 280 Hz, 0.03 ms GtG, 10-bit colour and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 400. Adaptive Sync, AMD FreeSync Premium Pro and HDMI VRR are also listed.

How this product avoids the trap

The fast GtG figure is explicitly stated. Frequency ranges and ports for high QHD frame rates are also documented.

Key Benefit & Strengths

QD-OLED panel, QHD resolution, 280 Hz, USB-C with DisplayPort and height-adjustable stand according to product data.

Suitable for: Specialised Uses & Heavy Users
MSI MAG 274UPDFDE E16M 27-inch UHD Mini-LED Monitor

MSI MAG 274UPDFDE E16M – UHD 160 Hz / FHD 320 Hz

Why this product fits the profile: According to MSI product specifications, this 4K gaming monitor combines a Rapid IPS panel with Mini-LED, 1,152 dimming zones and dual mode. Depending on the game, you can choose UHD at 160 Hz or FHD at 320 Hz.

How this product avoids the trap

The two operating modes make it clear which resolution is paired with which frame rate. The HDR specification is concretely defined by VESA DisplayHDR 1000.

Key Benefit & Strengths

4K resolution, Mini-LED backlighting, HDMI 2.1, USB-C and height-adjustable stand according to manufacturer data.

Suitable for: FPS & E-Sports Players
KTC H27E6S 27-inch QHD Gaming Monitor

KTC H27E6S – QHD with 240 Hz and Fast IPS

Why this product fits the profile: According to KTC product specifications, this model combines QHD, 240 Hz and a Fast IPS panel. The stated overclock to 275 Hz should be checked against your graphics card and port before buying.

How this product avoids the trap

Native 240 Hz and the optional overclock value are listed separately. FreeSync and G-SYNC compatibility are mentioned as specific features.

Key Benefit & Strengths

QHD resolution, Fast IPS, 240 Hz, 1 ms, HDR400 and height-adjustable stand according to the product description.

Looking for more options?

We’ve put together a complete, regularly updated list of products that fully meet these strict selection criteria and the safety regulations in force in the EU.

Buying Checklist for the UK

Before ordering a gaming monitor, you should check the following points:

  1. Does your graphics card support the desired resolution and frame rate?
  2. Does the DisplayPort or HDMI port you’re using deliver the stated combination?
  3. Is Adaptive Sync compatible with your GPU or console?
  4. Is the response time specified as GtG or MPRT?
  5. Are the HDR certification, brightness and dimming technology clearly stated?
  6. Does the stand fit on your desk and offer the height adjustment you need?
  7. Are the energy efficiency class, contents, VESA dimensions and warranty terms clearly laid out?

FAQ about Gaming Monitors

What refresh rate makes sense for a gaming monitor?

For many PC gamers, 144 Hz to 180 Hz offers a balanced ratio of smooth motion to the hardware power required. 240 Hz or more is mainly aimed at users whose systems consistently achieve very high frame rates in competitive games.

Is QHD at 27 inches better suited than Full HD?

QHD displays more pixels and therefore finer detail at 27 inches. Full HD can make sense if you’re using an older graphics card, or if a particularly high frame rate is more important than extra sharpness.

How long does a gaming monitor last?

The lifespan depends on operating hours, heat generation, care and panel technology. With OLED models, static content shouldn’t be displayed for unnecessarily long periods, and automatic panel care features should be used according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For all monitors, adequate ventilation and cleaning with a soft, dry cloth are recommended.